The Tally Ho! – Website Privacy & Cookie Policy

Key details

This website privacy policy describes how The Tally Ho! protects and makes use of the information you give when you use this website. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about this policy, please:

Email kerry@thetallyhobroughton.co.uk
Write to: The Tally Ho! High Street, Broughton, Stockbridge, Hampshire, England, SO20 8AA
Phone: 01794 301280.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to help identify an individual, such as name, address, phone number or email address.

Introduction

WDPJ Media manage the website on behalf of The Tally Ho! The data you input is not shared with anyone outside of WDPJ Media or The Tally Ho! and is only used for The Tally Ho! purposes.

What data we gather from you

Via the booking form on The Tally Ho! website:

If you would like to make a booking with The Tally Ho! using our booking form on the website then you will be asked for your contact name, email address and phone number. Once your data is received by The Tally Ho! it can only then ever be seen by The Tally Ho! and WDPJ Media so that they can process your request.

Via ‘signing up’ to The Tally Ho! newsletter from the website:

If you would like to sign up to The Tally Ho! newsletter, you will be asked for your contact name, email address and required to tick a ‘confirm sign up’ box to complete your action. At this stage in sign up, your data will be automatically entered into a list on Mailchimp (our newsletter provider). You can read their privacy policy here. Once your data is held with Mailchimp, this is only then ever shared/seen by WDPJ Media so that they can process your request.

How we use this data and how long do we store it for?

We use this data for the purposes explained above and do not share your data outside of the companies detailed above. We will keep your data as long as necessary to fulfill your request or at a time when you ask us to delete it.

Social Media Competitions

If you enter into a social media competition through The Tally Ho! social media channels, you will be required to supply some personal data to enter the competition. The data required will be kept for the duration of the competition and then removed afterwards.

View Facebook privacy policy here.
View Twitter privacy policy here.
View Instagram privacy policy here.

Your rights

You can ask us to stop processing your personal data at any time. This may delay or prevent us delivering a service to you. We will try to meet your request but we may be required to hold or process information to meet our legal duties. You are entitled to request access to and a copy of any information we hold about you. If you find that the information that The Tally Ho! / WDPJ Media holds about you is no longer accurate, you have the right to ask to have this corrected.

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables our website (The Tally Ho!) to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website. Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information like how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit. You will have a chance to ‘accept’ or block cookies on your device at any time, this is detailed below.

How we use cookies

We may use cookies to:

  • Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
  • Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
  • Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
  • Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
  • To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.

Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Controlling cookies

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies. However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you. Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it. To learn more about cookies and how they are used, visit All About Cookies. We will always hold your information securely.

How to block Cookies

If you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from thetallyhobroughton.co.uk, or any other website, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Each web browser handles cookie management differently, please follow instructions for your chosen browser:

Chrome / Firefox / IE / Opera / Safari

Controlling information about you

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:

  • Click unsubscribe on any email communication from us
  • Send an email to kerry@thetallyhobroughton.co.uk

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Links from our site

Our website may contain links to other websites.

Please note that we have no control of websites outside The Tally Ho! domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.

Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.

More information

If you would like further information about any of the details in this notice, please contact us by email, phone or post:
Email kerry@thetallyhobroughton.co.uk
Write to: The Tally Ho! High Street, Broughton, Stockbridge, Hampshire, England, SO20 8AA
Phone: 01794 301280.